Childhood Memories At Grandma Robinsons

A Memory of Stalybridge.

Funny how some things stay with you all your life, and even when you leave a country you have grown up in, those memories follow you. It was the end of WW2, people were beginning to settle, 'ration books' were used by all. People could leave their lights on at night, and not have to draw the curtains. Us kids played outside till late at night too, and Dad pulled down the air-raid shelter from our back garden.

Our family went from Newport Mon, to see our grandparents. They lived in Stalybridge, at 46 Caroline Street. It was really something going on the train in those days, it seemed to take forever to get there.

Caroline Street, everything seemed to be dark and grey, skies, roads and houses, but there was a bustle as people went about their business. Grandma's house was set right on the pavement. Inside it was dark, and as a child, it felt unfriendly, until all the family sat around the table, enjoying the best ever "Lancashire Hotpot", laughter filled the whole house. I do remember that the stairs to the bedrooms were behind a door. I have never been able to understand why, maybe to keep downstairs warm?? I remember their was a canal behind the back wall of number 46. It may have been the Great Manchester Canal?

But perhaps the strongest memory I have of that visit is of the enormous billboard being put up, just up the road, 'PLAYERS' cigarettes. We stood watching, and then became aware of the piles of rubble around the place. Evidence of the bombing that had taken place, and still not cleared away. I guess there were other things more important than what became known as Grandma' pile of rubble.

We went back to Stalybridge in 1955, when we were leaving to migrate to Australia, and then to New Zealand. I returned in 2000, and had a week with cousins there, and heard again the soft rain. Dad, a true son of Stalybridge, said the rain wore slippers there, and I could imagine that as the rain fell so very gently.

I am so very grateful that when God gave us the ability to remember it was with picture, sound and smell.