Hillside Standon

A Memory of Standon.

My parents (Harold and Peggy Warden) bought Hillside (which was the miller's house, the mill fell down after the First World War) and moved my sister (Rosemary) and I from Surrey in April 1951, I was then 7 years old. Later that Month it snowed, cutting off Dark Hill and therefore Wellpond Green. I enjoyed Standon School, in particular the teachings of Mr E N Butler who taught me Chess and an appreciation of Medieval buildings and churches. I went on three separate school journeys to Great Yarmouth, Cheddar, and the Dove Valley. I kept in touch with Anne and "Billy" after they retired to the Isle of Wight until their respective deaths. I will always be grateful for Mr. Butler's help in getting me to Hertford Grammar. My friends in Standon were Danny Day, John Shayle, Richard Warner (whom I am still in contact with), John Hobbs and Derek Thurston, both from Wellpond Green, and John Dann and Andy Blay from Standon High Street, Chris Kennedy from Puckeridge and Mick (Flicker) Foot. I met Alison Painter when she moved into the Gables in Puckeridge when she was 10 years old, and though she moved away to Dane End 2 years later I met up with her again at Hartham Pool when she was 15 and we married a year later! I have very fond memories of Standon School and of course St. Mary's Church which I visit occasionly and both my parents are buried there as is my maternal grandmother. I did the paper round for Westwoods for 3 years and I can recall the River Rib flooding in (I think)1959 and a pair of swans swimming up the High Street which was flooded up to the green, where the telephone box was. The introduction of Country Dancing and May Day was introduced to the school and to the village by Mr. Parker who remained at the school until he took a Headship at Hertingfordbury but died shortly afterwards, a very young man who had married Chris Kennedy's oldest sister a few years before. Again the Butlers encouraged the dancing which took the School to Digswell and the meeting of the dancing introduced back into the country by Cecil Sharpe.

#234676

Comments & Feedback

Hello Richard, I enjoyed your remembrance of Standon school. I’m Felicity Sidwell née Blay, Andy’s sister. Is your name Waldron not Warden. I’m married to Leon Sidwell whom you may remember from Hertfordshire Grammar. We have lived in the USA since 1971. I have many fond memories of Standon, in particular collecting wild mushrooms in the early morning and playing in the River Rib with my brother Andy, sister Stella and the Danns, John and David. Andy still lives in Thundridge.
This has brought back many wonderful memories. I certainly remember dear Mr and Mrs Butler and the music teacher Mrs. Cowan who lived in the high street. I spent many hours in the beautiful school gardens and was in charge of taking care of the rabbits! I went on several school journeys. Derbyshire being one Stratford upon Avon another. I went to school with Bevis and Grainger Jorden, John Harvey and Nicholas Ingram and Patricia Foot. I lived with my family, parents Joe and Eileen Pinter and my sister Sheena. My grandparents owned the agricultural nursery in Wellpond Green. We lived in the houses called Sletten now named Downford and Hawkhurst. I would ride my pony and hitch it to the post in front of the shop opposite the school. The pear drops were great. I often went swimming in the River Rib and rode my pony through it. I was dispatched to the local farmers barn to bring straw for the rabbits bedding. I danced in the May Day dances and ate gooseberries from the hedge in the high street. I married for the first time in Standon Church and was made aware of the underground passages from church to school. I cleaned the brasses in that Church too. I remember fondly the excellent school dinners provided in the building opposite the school. I have lived in the USA for over 45 years but I truly miss those wonderful times in Stabdin as a young girl. I have many other memories I would like to share if anyone is interested? Thanks Maureen Hemsley.