4 Years At The Castle School Stanhope

A Memory of Stanhope.

In 1945 I was placed in South Hetton Remand Home at the age of 10 by Sunderland Magistrates Court.(I had a difficult homelife with a very physically abusive stepfather, otherwise I would have been fined 5 shillings and sent home.) From there I was sent to Aycliffe Approved School. I was in both establishments for approximately 3 months. In the winter of 1945/46 I was collected from Aycliffe by the Headmaster of The Castle School Stanhope, Mr. J. D. Bowles and taken to the Castle. I was there until 1950. Mr. Bowles ruled with an iron hand, his punishment was hard but I thought fair. I was fortunate enough to have the voice of angel and was put in the local church choir and taken under the wing of the Vicar Rev. Knighthall. From the age of 14 all boys had a week's schooling and a week working. My working week was spent in the extensive gardens of the castle where all the vegetables and fruit were used in the castle kitchens. The head gardiner was Mr. Peart ( fondly nicknamed Fogie). He had a son and they lived in the gatehouse of the castle. He was a lovely man. Mr. Ridley also lived at the castle and looked after the maintenance of the boilers and central heating. Mr Jones was the music master and encouraged me in my singing. A member of the local Toc H also did voluntary work at the school and a group of us were invited to sing at many of the local Wearside community halls. There was a large convalescence hall in the village which looked after T.B. patients and we were always invited there to sing carols evary year. A Mr. Glendenning from Seaham was a teacher as was Mr. McTavish. At 75 years my memory is rather dim now but it is said that what was difficult to endure is often sweet to remember. 90% of the staff were lovely but the physical abuse from staff happened, but I think was necessary when dealing with some of the lads.