Family Comes From Stanhope

A Memory of Stanhope.

Hi, I'm David Smith from USA. Was doing a geneology of my family and I have found that my family comes from Stanhope, dating back as far as 1587. I found this website and thought someone that comes here could help me, or even chat with me about Stanhope and to see if any of the family name still lives there. The last name was spelled 3 different ways when they came to the USA. The one we use most here is BAINBRIDGE...other spellings are BAYNBREGE, BAINBREG. Other famiy members also lived in Newcastle Upon Tyne and Kelloe in later years (1808-1850). Im not expecting miracles here, just someone to talk to from these areas, just to see if I can find out my heritage and where I come from.
If anyone would like to chat with me about your area and maybe even if they know of the family name, I really would appreciate it immensely. You can either look me up on facebook (David Smith from Shamokin, PA) or send me an email (dcsmitty76@verizon.net). I really hope that someone writes back to me or finds me on facebook. Thank you so much for taking the time to read this, also even if you don't know of the family name but live in Stanhope, Chester Le Street or Kelloe please write and tell me about the place that you live...Thank you all so much and I do hope to hear from you soon....

David Smith
Shamokin, Pennsylvania USA