My Hell Years

A Memory of Stanhope.

Hi, my name Jacko, I left the castle in 1972, never been the same since. All bad memories. Hi Jaff, how's life? I was only a kid and no kid should go through what we went through. I spent all my time running away. I remember little red shorts and tops we had to wear, we must have looked a sight going for walks in all red or green blue or yellow. Remember. Get in twos. If you could not count, hold hands. I went on to 13 years in nick after Stanhope but no one hit me again. Mr Melody was head, an evil man.
The kickings - I lost count.

#233432

hi jacko
been a long time 1 good thing to come out of there was some of the good friends we made in there .very rarely see any of them now pity really as we are all getting old now lol. wheres all those years gone
i was in there 1972...had to wax and polish floors. wear suit and shiny shoes for church ..and those horrible walks across bollihope we used to sing the song wer'e on our way to bollihope for a slavery walk.lol.mr mellody was a big fat slob..always dreamed of getting my own back.also that baldy headed git with the glasses who drove the minibus.then that field where we did our football.in the middle of winter.not fogetting the dormatries..im shure they wre haunted.i was in the house when you come in the gate on the left.