Nurse Lilly Turnbull

A Memory of Stanhope.

I remember Miss Turnbull very well. She was the school nurse and assistant matron when Mrs Bowles was absent.
She lived in a wing of the castle and attached to her flat was a two bedded room where you were looked after, fed, watered and medicated. Miss Turnbull wore a ward sister's uniform. She was very kind, compassionate and caring.
The domestic staff were all local people and the food was excellent although we noticed the teachers and headmaster were on a different menu from us! Meals were eaten in complete silence and woe betide you if you broke the rule. You had to eat everything on your plate with no exceptions for anyone.
an old saying..." That which was bitter to endure is often sweet to remember".

#233059

Comments & Feedback

Dripping sandwiches and big mug of bovril in the evening . Made to eat everything on the plate even the fat on the bacon and if the table leader knew you hated something you got a double helping .marched to church on a Sunday morning in your suit and short trousers haha what a sight we looked all the local town people hated us spud picking back in agony used to do that for our summer in Whitby.