The Castle School 1943 To 1950

A Memory of Stanhope.

I have read with interest the comment from ex inmates of the Castle School, Stanhope.
I was there from 1943 until 1950. As with some of the others I was first placed in similar establishments ; Rochdale – where the main spare time activity was working in the quarry, literally, with pick and shovel, then transiting via Aycliffe.
My first thoughts about many of the comments is the writers overlook that, in the final analysis the school was, in fact, a prison for the training and correction of wrong doing juveniles.
There were things wrong at the school, perhaps the worst was the standard of education. When I left I had little knowledge of English, a basic level of maths, and virtually no awareness of current affairs. I remember the whole of one English lesson was spent trying to find alternatives for the word “nice”. A science lesson consisted of the Headmaster allowing us to watch him develop his holiday snaps.
The headmaster,” Jackie” Bowles, was a disciplinarian and in most cases “firm but fair”. There were few occasions when the fair element was lacking. As a former inmate has said talking during meals was forbidden. There was an incident when the supervising master told us that we could talk quietly. Jackie arrived and immediately hit the roof. The disgusting element of the situation was that the master denied giving permission. We were made to leave, meal unfinished, and stand in the courtyard for the remainder of the mealtime. There were pet “aversions”. Holes in socks was one; another was excessive use of toilet paper. He averred that there were over 600 sheets on a roll and allowing 2 sheets per boy per day we were using far too many. One morning, at assembly, he sent two boys to collect a toilet roll each and then count them sheet by sheet in front of us all. There were 340 sheets on each roll. His only comment was that we were still using too many.
Caning was not rife, whack on the hands, in use when I arrived ,was later discontinued. In cases where it was found that it had been carried out unwarrantedly, his comment was that it could be considered as being for things that the individual had done wrong but had not been found out.
Masters and mistresses were quite reasonable. Mr Peart, the head gardener had a fearsome reputation but it was all verbal, and as with the others his bark was worse than his bite.
The routine was straightforward: wake, clean dorms, wash, breakfast, lessons, weather permitting sports, evening meal then play in the courtyard if fine, or the common room if not, then bed.
Washing and teeth cleaning would be at appropriate times, morning and evening, with showers once a week. Medical and dental examinations were carried out at intervals
Weekends would include polishing dorm floors and sports. Sunday was church, attending the parish church for Matins and then after lunch a hike of varying distances, the worst being the dreaded Bollihope round.
This consisted of a 10 mile walk over the Bollihope Common to Frosterley and back along the main road. The Headmaster would use the school van and meet us halfway with tea.
There have been some unjustified comments about the matron, Mrs Bowles. Yes she was the Head’s wife. The economics of the joint appointment accommodation make sense bearing in mind that separate accommodation would otherwise have been needed. She was a good manager with food and cleanliness being excellent. Together with Nurse Turnbull our health and well being was catered for.
Rating the school, based on my son’s attendance at grammar school, I would assess the discipline as being stricter, but not excessively so, with the absence of freedom and home life being the worst punishment.
Caning was carried out using Home Office approved canes, some of which had curved ends making them look like walking sticks. After leaving I returned the school on a visit. I was shown the punishment book, and my entries, which recorded canings and the reasons. I believe this book was examined by Home Office Inspectors.

#308012

still waiting for your reply
Were you really in Stanhope? if so and can talk like that about it the all l can think is you were a member of staffs relation, The place was full of boys that were sexually, physically and mentally abuse, Bowles brought you tea in the van,? the only good thing he done for me was put me in sick bay for 3 days after excessive use of the cane (read walking stick)