The Castle School For Boys

A Memory of Stanhope.

I was actually born in Middlesbrough in 1953, but being a bit of a handful in my life early life I was placed in certain boys' schools, one being The Castle School at Stanhope. My memories of my 3 yrs there are full of happiness and adventure.

I now try to recall some of the places that I remember but am finding it very hard to locate pictures. Has anyone out there got old pictures of the Wear Bridge that I seem to remember just behind the school, perhaps pictures of the old school itself, the cobble market place that I remember so clearly that used to host the small fun fair yearly, the old church on the hill? I would be so happy to hear from anyone with any info on these things, because Stanhope was a big part of my early life. I was there around 1963 to 1966.

#221903

Comments & Feedback

Hi David my name is Keith hartburn 1963-69 Crawley house u want pics I can send I am till this day wandering around Stanhope in fact late in life I not live in wolsingham 6 mile from there and yes the elephant trees are still there
Nothing much has changed bridge is still there even the field we played in . and the side gate going out to the small bridge to walk over, stepping stones it's like yesterday
Hi Keith, just come across site, all I can say is how r u doing mate, wasn’t Hartlepool placed into one of your favourite places to live ?? It’s been a long time since I saw your name in print, hope u r doing ok and keeping safe. Very best regards, Dave Robson