The Coward Bowls

A Memory of Stanhope.

I was caned regularly by Mr Bowls. My mother came to see once and saw the welt marks on the back of my legs and another lad called David Hyde, she went down to his house and tried dragging the matron out, the matron was screaming out that Bowls was in his office. My mam barged in and set about him, me and David Hyde ran down to the office and the coward Bowls was cowering down on the floor with his glasses lopsided on his face, he never laid a finger on me or David again. Maddison and Stewart were total bullies as was Miss Ferguson. I stayed at Castle School till 1963 then got transferred to Castle Howard. I remember K Cutts well, Frank Peacock had to wash his sheets evrey day in that bath.