My Wonderful Birth Place

A Memory of Stanley Common.

John Plunkett, born 1950, raised in Stanley Common, educated at Smalley Common junior school, and Scargill. Worked as an appretice electrician at Rolls Royce in Derby where I qualified and studied at Wilmorton Colledge in Derby. My mother and father are buiried on the church grounds of Stanley Common, corner Belper Road & Hoggs Lane. Lived at 2 Tansley Avenue, 26 Spencer Street and now in Benoni iin South Africa where I have resided for the last 40 years.
My most valued childhood memories are without doubt the honesty, integrity, and never say die attitude of the village people in Stanley Common. During my childhood most people made the most of what little they had, however the community pulled together when times really got tough. Coming from Stanley Common in that particular time laid foundation blocks within your character in which you could build on no matter what you decided to do. I am extremely proud of my village and look forward to my next visit.

#234393

Comments & Feedback

Your memory was wonderful, I too lived there and went to Scargill School , I lived in The Crescent , and remember your name. I returned there in 2006 and felt privileged to have grown up there, I echo your thoughts on the people there. We would play on the streets and watch the men coming back from the pits with their jerry cans and black faces. I came across your memory while looking for a picture of the old cottage, later a miners welfare club and now a semi detached house. My best wishes to you. Mina Darragh.
Hi Mina
We lived a few houses away from you at number 47 until 1961 and I am still drawn to walk over the fields and have done for years.I still remember the names of some of your family Kathleen and Shaun and Hugh your father.John Dilley