What Was At The Top Of The Hill?

A Memory of Stanstead Abbotts.

At the top of Cats Hill were three large houses, one was called Netherfield House and had been donated by the Booth family to the Salvation Army.  My father ran the house as a residential home for 29 gentlemen, and I worked with him for several years.  The house now, I believe has been converted into luxury apartments, and I would love to have some pictures of it, any of the past and some of it now.  The family next door and opposite were called Prior.  My father was called Harold Finney, I remember our cook and gardener, Mr and Mrs Barnes, lived in the village, and I also remember another lady who lived in a cottage in the High Street, May Woodcock, who always had a spaniel dog.  I also remember Mrs Odell who ran the paint shop in the High Street.