Margaret Sewell Girls Selective School Carlisle

A Memory of Stanwix.

A cousin of mine, Winifred Dogherty, was appointed Head of this school in 1933 and I believe stayed there until her death in 1952. She lived at 3 Beech Grove North, Stanwix. Some of her family joined her in 1937/8 and seemed to stay until after the War, when they moved in stages to Surrey, the last to leave being her mother, Annie Dogherty, wife of John Edward Dogherty, Headmaster in Newcastle upon Tyne from 1895 to 1924 at the same school as his father had run from 1864 to 1895. This man became President of the National Association of Headmasters in the 1920's. Does anyone know any more about this lady and her career, or about the school?

#229624

Comments & Feedback

I don;t remember Miss Dogherty coming to the school until 1938. She replaced Miss Copeland if I remember correctly.