Hop Picking

A Memory of Staplehurst.

I remember going Hopping as a child with my mum and older sister, my nan, aunt and cousins. We stayed in huts on what I think was called Humphries Farm, Nr The Cross at Hands, Staplehurst Kent. Does anyone know if the Farm still exists? I remember the adults on a Sunday would visit The Lord Raglan Pub.

#242697

Comments & Feedback

I wonder if we knew each other.... I went hop picking at Humphries farm.... lived in the huts on the common... and had lunch at The Raglan pub only last week.... would love to exchange memories of this time.....
Don't know how old this post is but I also went down hopping, at the same farm. I learnt to fish in the pond on the common and then on the river at the bottom of the hop garden, the one that sloped down to the river.
The family names were Cowley and Jenner.
Happy days
Hello, just seen your message of 16th October... your name isn't Norman Jenner by any chance is it? I know the names Cowley and Jenner.... My dad used to fish in that pond and down by the river..... be nice to hear from you.