James Smith

A Memory of Staveley.

I left school in 1971 and went to work in James Smith factory. I worked there for around 13 years. I used to play football for the ladies team, which practiced on the field at the back of the factory. I can remember when the miners strike was on and some of the miners ran through the factory. I remember all the Christmas parties we went to. When the girls got married or had a baby we all collected together and bought gifts. I live at Renishaw and a bus was put on to take us to work in winter months, we would have to walk to work or we woundn't get paid. It was hard work because you had to keep up with a conveyor belt and you all depended on each other to earn your money. You either loved it or hated it.