Going To School In Staylittle

A Memory of Staylittle.

I attended the primary school in Staylittle and was one of the last children there when it closed down, I think in the end there were only 7 or 8 of us. I came from the village of Llwyn y gog which at the time was the Forestry Commission village. I have found memories of Mrs Jones our teacher, I also remember Mr Roberts the headmaster with his red wild hair! We used to stand in a line by the piano every morning for our little assembly and if it was our birthday Mr Roberts used to put us on his one knee and after all the school had sang 'Happy Birthday' to us he would give us little smacks instead of the bumps, my God that would nener happen now. I also remember having to go across the road to the canteen for our lunch no matter what the weather, we would go in twos across the road, my partner was always Arwel Griffes (who now farms in the area). I can also remember the small bottles of milk that used to come from Bob and Mary Jones from Llwyn y gog Farm.
We also used to have eggs delivered to our house every Thursday from Mrs Jones, and Mr Humphreys used to bring shopping from the shop and deliver it to the house.