Village Life In The 50's And 60's

A Memory of Stedham.

I lived in Stedham from the time I was born in 1944 until I left to get married in 1968. I lived at 36 Tye Hill with my mother and grandmother until the war finished and my father came home. I remember my mother saying that sometime after he came home that we moved into one of the houses on the right after going over the bridge at Bridgefoot. We lived there until we moved into Rotherhill Lodge, which is a bungalow on the left of the drive that leads to what we referred to as "The Big House" where our landlord and landlady lived. This is at the west end of the village. From the age of 4 until 11 I went to the village school, and then went on to the Secondary Modern School in Midhurst until I was 15 yrs old. The scene in this photo hasn't changed hardly at all. The building on the right was a pub called The Gnu Inn which in the 60's was run by Capt Brown retd. Before this a Mr Charlie Walder ran the pub. The building has been changed into a house since the 60's or 70's.