Girl Guide Camp

A Memory of Steeple Aston.

Hi! I have fond memories of Steeple Aston. I attended a guide camp somewhere outside the village, it was the first time I had seen real countryside, we spent two weeks there. I came from London's East End there were guides from other areas of London and also guides from what I think was a boarding school, but I can't remember where from. We all got on well with each other. I seem to remember the land we camped on belonged to a farm, the name Browning comes to mind but I can't be sure. I have never forgotten that time, wonderful to be out of London at that time we had seen so much bombing and it gave me a love of the countryside. I left London when my husband and I retired. We are now living in Sussex which is lovely. It would be great if there is anyone who remembers that camp.