Memories Of Times Long Gone Miss You Guys!

A Memory of Steeple Aston.

I remember the years of growing up in Steeple Aston, and the fond memories that I had from back in those times. The times as kids we would all go down to the river from the time we couldn't swim as small children until the time we were young adolescents where all the big kids hung out! Picking bowls of blackberries with my mum, Janet, my mum's best friend, and my best friend, Kevin who I grew up with. I remember times we laughed together and cried together and the group of us that was so cohesive. I often wonder where they all are now? Looking at the pictures of Steeple Aston makes me so wish I could turn back the clock and do it all again, but, unfortunately, we can't do that. I miss my mum who died four years ago, and how that still hurts as if it was yesterday. Also, my father who died ten years ago. One can't turn back the clock, unfortunately, but all I have now of Steeple Aston are the precious memories of times long gone and the few family and friends that remain there. Miss you guys.