Challoners Hill

A Memory of Steeple Claydon.

I lived at no. 1 Challoners Hill otherwise known as The Stores. In the photograph the petrol pumps are just visible on the left hand side of the road.
Across the road Vic Burrows ran the bakery and we were treated to the smell of freshly baked bread every morning. Mrs Whiting had the newsagents and Cyril and Ruby Griffin ran the Fountain Pub. There were five pubs in Steeple Claydon whereas poor old Middle Claydon, East Claydon and Botolph Claydon didn't have one between them. We had nine shops including a post office and they supplied all our needs. At Austins you could buy fishing tackle and a penknife and get a haircut if you wanted one. Dennis Robinson, who also ran the Phoenix pub, would mend your bike and, (and this was torture for us boys) would display the latest Raliegh bike in his workshop window. We would gaze at it for hours making ambitious plans to raise the ten or twelve pounds required to buy it. We vowed to get jobs on the local farms or, when the season came, spend the summer evenings fruit picking at Claydon House. We went fruit picking but five shillings at the end of the week was a long way short of ten pounds and it burnt a hole in our pockets and was soon spent. If anything more exotic than the village could supply was required Langston and Tasker would, on Tuesday and Saturday, take us by bus to Buckingham.
Steeple Claydon was a proper working village, self contained, sleepy and slow it was the tail end of a thousand years of history
I was seven when My family moved to Steeple Claydon from London in 1956. They ran the Stores untill the late sixties. The village was a wonderful place to grow up. Village school, the meandering stream that ran just outside the village known as the planks, long walks down the Calvert road, camps hidden away in quiet corners. Cricket matches down the rec on a Sunday afternoon and rowdy football matches on autumns Saturdays. Dances at the Library hall always followed by a fight. Church on Sunday for some Chappel for others and the public bar for the majority
In 1965 aged sixteen I returned to London but Steeple Claydon has always remained my home.

Paul Curtis 2010

#229352

Comments & Feedback

I also lived in Steeple Claydon and went to school there. I remember going down challoners hill with my brother on a go cart made by us but we forgot the brakes. Unfortunately my brother died at 20 years old and is at peace in the church grave yard I married and moved way to Hertfordshire, but l do remember the good times l had living there. Jane Tasker was my best friend but l have lost touch with her since getting married. I also remember the "planks" it's where many of us learnt to swim. Lovely memories even though some are sad

Ann Bradbury 2017 now Ann Mandall
We moved to Steeple Clayton in 1959 when I was for. Dad, Ron Kirkup was manager of the Co-op at the bottom of Challoners Hill, opporsite the school. We lived in a bungalow 8 Challoners Hill.
Fond memories of my 8 years in Steeple Claydon include the school Mrs Davis/ Mr Burredge/ Miss Spilstead/ Mr Neil, the football team, the guides (especially Christmas pantos) and as Ann mentions the planks.
Would love to hear of any other memories especially during the 1960’s.
Margaret Kirkup ( now Rushton) Nov 2018
I was born and lived on Vicarage Lane. My dad work at LBC. Uncle Ron ran the co-op and I went to the school with my big cousins Margaret & Denis. My grandparents Jack and Dorothy Lowe lived at Kingsbridge Farm. My friend was Helen Tasker. Margaret and I often reminisce about the planks. And doughnuts never tasted better than from Mr West.
Ophs forgot for say I was Dianne Capp now Rigby living in Yorkshire