Old Charactors & Childhood Memories

A Memory of Stenalees.

I grew up in Stenalees in the 1960s and 1970s, my sister and I have so many fond childhood memories - Dick Richards shop, the smell of the paraffin heater in the winter and buying Spangles. Old Toby Tucker who smoked like a trooper and lived by the park - Dear Mr Daw, a veteran of the Great War (with a tin leg), he is responsible for my interest in war poetry and inspired me with his stories and memories. Carloggas Downs was like our back garden and Kerrow Moor our special haven. We lived in The Lodge and always felt ours was a special house, originally built to be a vicarage. The lane behind our house was known as Bandhouse Lane and our dad, as a boy, had actually lived in the one-room bandhouse for a short time when his house in Saltash received a direct hit during the Second World War.