Living In Stiffkey

A Memory of Stiffkey.

I lived in Stiffkey from 1962 until 1985. My parents, John and Thelma Pearson, still live in the village. I was christened in the local church by Reverend Cullingford and it was his first christening. My dad was a builder just like my grandad Billy and my great grandad George. My dad tells us stories about being friends with Henry Williamson's son (Tarka the Otter author) and running for their lives in the war when a german bomber used them for target practise. Lived to listen to my grandad and his friend, Charlie Dowsing, sit talking and smoking their roll ups. Used to play football with my brother James, Michael Gidney, Gary Reid on the playing field and go swimming at high tide down the marshes. Help at the fete, got snowed in, went strawberry picking at Binham. So many memories.