Sillingfllet Village Near York Where Mum Took Me As A Child To See Granny Scott

A Memory of Stillingfleet.

As a little girl, my mum would walk with us to Stillingfleet - quite a few miles.
We went to see a lady named Granny Scott. She had my mum to stay after she had a TB scare as a teenager when her brothers had TB, so she was sent to get fresh air I assume. We used to walk or go on a bus to see her. A little cottage with lamps - no electric, alongside the Fleet that ran through the village with a bridge over it.
There was a green area between the cottages up their garden and the water.
She sent us to the farm next door to get fresh milk from the cow which the farmer got for us. I can remember the warm rich taste of it. Plus the little cottage with its open fire. no electric. it was up a long garden.