Does Anyone Know Me.

A Memory of Stockton-on-Tees.

my name is gordon hay I was born in 1940 at 98 Dundas Street, I attended newtown primary school and then newham grange until 1955. I remember working at number of firms before going to sea in the merchant navy I married had two children we lived in Ragworth until 1986.I have such good memory of Jack Marwood and his band at the dance in Stocton. I still have family and friends in the area but as I now live in Lancashire and have remarried .I would love to hear from any one who knows me to please get in touch .

#307819

Comments & Feedback

Yes, I do remember you. I too went to Newham Grange school, and left in 1957. My name was Julie Smith. I have been married for 50 years, and we had 2 children and 5 grandchildren. Still living in Stockton.
Hi Julie thanks for your comment it is so good to hear from someone from my past. Please don't think me as awful but could you bring me up to date with your profile.I left Newham Grange in 1955 I was in I think A4 or B4 when I left. I lived in Dundas Street newtown next door to the O'Connels.I am on facebook and my e-mail is gordon.hay40@googlemail.com, please e-mail me and we can bring ourself's up to date. I am married with 3 children and 3 grandchildren, and as I said I now live in Morecambe so get back to me and we can have a remembering do GORDON Hay
Hi Julie thanks for your comment it is so good to hear from someone from my past. Please don't me as awfulbut could you please bring me up to date with your profile.I left Newham Grange in 1954 I was in year a or b 4 when I left lived at 98 Dundas Street in Newtown My e-mail is gordon.hay40 @ googlemail.com and I am also on facebookso please e-mail me and we can bring us up to date.I am married with three children and three grand children. Now livein Morecambe so get back to me and we cana good remembering.Gordon Hay.
Hello Gordon
How interesting my father was also born in 98 Dundas Street in 1930, he lived there for a few years then moved to Percy Street.

My mother died last year and now father Douglas Hawes now lives with me in Winchester, we were talking about the house last week.

How long did you live there? I see that the house is now owned by the council, I wonder who owned it before then, perhaps your parents continued to live there?

I am sure he would love the hear as he remembers things from the past.
Regards.

Gordon Hawes
Hi there. My paternal grandparents lived at No 96 and you were almost right with the name, it was Connell, understandable after all these years! William, my grandfather, worked at ICI until he died in 1964. His wife, Phyllis, my grandma, remained at Dundas street until the 80s when she moved to a bungalow in Roseworth. She died in 1996. They had 3 sons: William, the eldest, my father; Philip, who just passed away earlier this year and Michael who died in 1997. My father is still going strong but not too good with memories. Your comment has certainly sparked my own ‘memory lane excursion’ and I thank you for that. Good wishes for your search. Kind regards Barbara