Happy

A Memory of Stockton-on-Tees.

I lived in Stockton for 25yrs and remember, as a child who was raised by a single parent with two sisters, not having a lot but enjoying life so very much. Playing outside with my tennis balls, jumping double unders with my skipping rope and two friends, swinging around the lamp post, marbles, hopscotch all kinds of fun outdoors and not even knowing the difference of some that had money and those that didn't. Life was so simple then you were just a kid and got to be a kid! No-one was in a hurry for you to grow up. I visited last about eight years ago and saw that the street I grew up in is now gone and has all been rebuilt again, I only have my memories now and they will always be wonderful!

#307308

Hi Margaret ,very nice write up by you on childhood memories
I personally liked it very much though i lived only for 2 years in stockton on tess (24 trinity mews TS176BQ) was working for barclays bank ...now moved to london...but i love stockton very much....thanks Praveen