Village People

A Memory of Stoke Sub Hamdon.

I remember the people with shops in village. There was Charlie Chants grocers, Hardings stores, real old characters were Jack & Charle Hawkes with their grocery and corn shop. Good old Edger Stagg and his sweet shop. Jack Dykes and Fred Tulks fish and chip shops, oh, so good after pictures on a Friday night at Kendicks cinema. Dentist Mr Coleman, barber Hallett and Mrs Welch's sweet shop. Fred Merlace with his horse and cart with fruit and veg, we used to sit on the cart and ride up Kings Road where I lived. I remember the farmer, nicknamed Squeeker Hebditch, when he used to catch us scrumping his apples. It was such a happy time in my life.