My Time Spent In Stondon Massey

A Memory of Stondon Massey.

My Father Wilfred Buttle and my mother Kathleen Buttle moved to Stondon Massey in the 1930s after being burnt out at Nineashes. We rented a house called Fredelpha House which was owned by the farmer Mr Stiff and Mrs Smith opposite the Bricklayers Arms, in 1940 my sister Janet was born and we lived there until 1969. I remember David Lawler and his family well, in fact I am still in contact with him, he now lives in America and I now live in Australia with my wife Dorothy and 2 sons David & Paul. I have returned to the U.K. on a number of occasions aand have seen many changes. Fredelha House was a semi-detached house and next door lived Hugh Brace whom I went to school with, he now lives in Australia up in Queensland, I live in Victoria, we have visited each other a number of times. Last time I was in England I met up with a few old pals, Peter Sutton, Gordon Night, Kenneth Roast, Joy Smeeton, Doug Smeeton and afew others. Mr. Cole used to have the Bricklayers Arms during the war and a lot of the Americans from Willingale Airfield used to come there on a regular basis, we used to get chewing gum and plastic Mogel aeroplanes. I am now retired and enjoying golf and travelling but I hope to return to the U.K. once more in the future.
Brian Buttle