Storrington In General

A Memory of Storrington.

I was born and raised in Storrington. I left when I was 18, in 1990, but come back every week to visit my mother. My sister and mother still live in Storrington and my brother is the joint co-manager of the Swans, Eamonn Searle.

My best memories of Storrington are singing in the church choir of St. Mary's when the late great Rev. Norman was there. Also, the small sweet shop in Church Street which became a fabric shop! What you could buy for 10p was amazing.

Plus, who could forget Roy's discos in the Chinese of a Friday and Saturday night!! Now they are what I call memories!!!!