A Memory of Stratford-upon-Avon.

I was the newspaper reporter for the Coventry Evening Telegraph regional office on Wood Street for a year and lived off Joseph Way on a new housing development.

I remember reporting on time share appartments at the former home of Danny La Rue, attending magistrates court and council meetings and eating at Pizzaland which was conveniently across the road from the tiny offices.
This is now a book shop I think but I - as editorial - had the upper floor with its black and white timber beams and uneven floors while the advert team were downstairs. My predecessor was Bruno Dore.
The Herald was the local weekly and I worked closely with Simon Woodings the reporter from there and Harry Piggot Smith who knew everyone.