The Old Stratton Cp School

A Memory of Stratton.

I attended Stratton CP School between 1969-1975 when it was at Howells Road. The headmaster at that time was Frank Clark who taught me in J6 and other teachers I can remember were Mrs Hicks, Mrs Humpries, Mr Vince, Mr Gregory, Mr & Mrs Olson and Mrs Wheatley. Was there a Mr Yelland as well???  As an infant we would have a bottle of milk every morning after succeeding in piercing the straw through the foil top. I also tried to escape one day when I ran across the road and my sister and Mr Clark had to try and persuade me to go back to school. Canon Smith use to take the school assembly once a week and as he walked in front of us, his black leather shiny shoes use to squeak loudly!!The 11plus exam was abolished by the time I left primary so we automatically went to the Lower school for the first, second and third formers, which was the previous Bude/Stratton secondary modern. This of course now is the present primary school and the Gregson Centre. The newly built comprehensive school for the forth, fifth and sixth formers had opened a couple of years before on a new site on Stratton road.

When I drive past the old primary school It looks a lot smaller than I remember. The playground at the front is barely recognisable under a disguise of foliage and part build stone walls and 2 semi detached houses have replaced the kitchen and canteen. Another house has been built in the back playground and the old brown Elliot classroom was finally removed a few years ago. Would really like to know if there are any old photos of the school in existence. I have a couple of class photos taken in the back playfield but no pictures of the front of the building.

Hi do you remember Mrs Dinner , and also Miss Booth .