Gods Little Corner

A Memory of Streatley.

I first went to Streatley in 1965 where I started to court my wife whose name was Susan Adams then. We used to go for walks over Sharpenhoe Clappers and come back to the Chequers Pub and see Hilda and her Sister (who's name I can't remember) and get an Ice cream round the back and a beer inside. Next to the pub was a lovely little church where we got married in 1966 by the Rev Leeming. Also in this church is Sue's dad, Bill, brother John and mum, Annie Adams buried. Also, my Uncle Dick and Aunty Thelma Doggrell and Sue's mum's best mate, Gladys and her son Roy. Sue only lived two houses away from the village hall and we held our wedding reception there. Just a little further up the road was the village pond which used to have a couple of swans on it. One day one came down the road to Sue's house and would not let us out the back door.
After a while, with brooms and banging saucepans, we eventually got it to go back. We have been back three times since. We've been in Australia 1972 and it has changed but the
church always seems the same. Sue came from a big family and often the house was overspilling. Sue had 3 brothers, Ronnie, John, Brian and had 3 sisters Doris, Doreen and Winnie. There is only two left now. Brian and Winnie, as unfortunately Sue lost the big fight on 10 Nov 2011 three days after her 69th birthday. We had a lot of good friends in Streatley and we lived life to the full when we were younger. THOSE WERE THE DAYS

#238377

Comments & Feedback

My parents moved to streatley early 60s my aunt's and uncles all lived there we lived in sharpenhoe rd my Nan lived in bury lane along with my uncle Pete surnames were curl. I enjoyed my childhood living there the blue bell woods and the clappers were a great place to go matter of fact it still is .