Streetly Riding School.

A Memory of Streetly.

I remember going to Streetly Riding School in Manor Road which was opposite the Buccaneer pub. We had some lovely times there, some of the girls names I remember are; Janice Sturgess, Barbara Cattel and a lovely girl called Carol Hamp who was a groom there, she taught me all I needed to know about looking after horses. I wasn't a good rider as mom & dad couldn't afford lessons for me in those days, but I really enjoyed just being there and helping out. They used to take horses out riding in Sutton Park, but you had to be able to handle the horses to do that. I also remember going to the Buccaneer to buy cornish pasties at lunchtime, now they were a real treat, I think the time I was there would be around 1964/65. The weather always seemed to be nice then, they had an ex racehorse there called Solo, I loved him to bits, and another one called Saintly. I wonder if any of you out there ever went riding there? Would be so interesting to hear from you. My maiden name was Silver.

#242685

Comments & Feedback

I went to manor rd riding school in the 70 s it was very different to my previous schools , fox hills and Bourne vale, I rode a few ponies sammy, Stubbs, Rupert , sambo , if I remember sambo was a handful at times, I rode to sutton park on sammy one Sunday morning and only had a pony pad saddle, he bolted and went back to the yard !! Didn't stop me riding tho , still love my horses I think it's a passion you never lose .