Davehulme Road Stretford

A Memory of Stretford.

MY FAMILY AN I LIVED ON DAVEYHULME ROAD STRETFORD I WAS BORN THERE AN LIVED WITH MY 5 BROTHERS AN 4 SISTERS WE LIVED NEXT DOOR TO BARLOWS NEWSAGENT AN SWEET HUT AN ACROSS THE ROAD WAS THE CHIPPY FOOD SHOP COBLERS AN THE POST OFFICE AND UNDER THE BRIDGE WA KELLOGGS FACTORY
AN NEXT TO MOUR HOUSE WAS THE FIELDS WITH A SMALL BROOK RUNNING THREW IT WE USED TO TRY AN CATCH FISH IN IT WAS ALL GT FUN AN ON A SAT NITE MY MATES AN I WENT TO THE CHIPPY AN HAVE FISH CHIPS AN PEAS THEY HAD A ROOM AT THE BACK IT WAS A NITE OUT PICTURES AN CHIPPY AFTERWARDS IT WAS GT FUN IN THOSE DAYS AN BACK OF KELLOGGS WAS A LARGE FIELD WHERE THEY STORED THE LARGE GAS PIPES AN WE USED TO PLAY HIDE AN SEEK IN THE PIPES AN I REMEMBER HAVING TO GO TO THR GAS WORKS TO GET SOME COKE FOR MY MUM AN DAD THOSE WERE THE DAYS NOT MUCH MONEY BUT HAD A GT TIME I ALSO REMEMBER LOTS CARS AN BUSES GLOING INTOI TRAFFORD PARK AN THE COWS WALKING TO TRAFFORD PARK SLAUGTER HOUSE MAKING A MESS ON THE RLOAD AN PAVEMENTS HA HA MY HOUSE WAS KNOCKED DOWN BECAUSE OF SUBSIDENCE IN THE 1970 SHAME ALL MEMORIES IN THAT HOUSE GROWING UP

#308858

Hi David
I remember the 'Hut'on Park Road, we used to walk the length of the field to get to the Railway station at Trafford Park and also to get to 'Metros' Fun Day all good fun and many happy memories Do you remember Peter Doyle and his Brother ? he was born 1947 and lived just up from your house towards the roundabout., also there was the Bromleys (Billy) and several others that all went to Vicky Park School.
USED TO BE PAPERBOY AT BARLOWS I LIVED ON URMSTON LANE LOL JUST ABOUT FORTY TWO YEARS AGO NOW
Hi Andy
Thankd yr comments I used to be a paper boy Barlows as well the little hut news/sweet shop I lived two doors from it.
and I remember the Bromleys very well on park road, do you remember the post office an coblers an grocers an chippy with a room at the back where you can have chips an fish used to go in there an have some think to eat, do you remember the gas works along that field they bused to store gas pipes under the bbridge hallways down.did you know the Leggotts an the Kays an the Norths on Davyhulme road , an thinking back it was fiveways at the roundabout til they blockded off Melville road an raglan road ,the shops still there but post office is now flats an the coblers is now a delhi the grocers is now a off licence an the chippy still there, when I was a kid barton road was all fields just the massey ferguson tractor factory was there now its all built up shame all tjose fields gone an built on. what school did you go I went to moss park an then gt stone road an that's gone now its pc world everythink changed
ok andy keep in touch cheers Dave Barrow
Hi Andy
Omg its like a blast from the past all this
. I dont no how i come across this was thinkin my childhood. i lived opposite the Bromleys on Park Road.. i must no u all..was born there an left when i marry. Went to Lostock school. My father worked at Kellogs..am tryin to think back need some help..but i do remember bits. LYN

I was born and raised in Trafford Park and went to Lostock in 1955 until 1959. I was in the same class as Eileen Barlow, the newsagent's daughter, and I am still in touch with her, I was at a reunion in December with others from the same class. As David said we used to go for coke along the canal path with Mum's wash house pram. Great memories but with very little money.
Hi David I also lived on davyhulme road I was the youngest of the McCormack's. You brought back lots happy memories. I remember you and your family. Does anyone remember going to all saints youth club to see the Brook Bond tea party with the chimps?
Hi I lived on Chatsworth Rd went to Lostock sec school. Lived in Trafford Park before moving to Stretford. If we missed school bus we had to walk from the Park past Kelloggs factory and round 5 ways to Barton Rd. Remember the fields they use to grow cabbages in them and we would ride our bikes and get some and put them on our handlebars. We had such great fun in the early 60s. My name was Gloria Gilbertson in those days.
I remember the Hut well - I used to live on Ennerdale Road, and Mr Barlow knew us well - we would always get our comics there, and I would be sent every afternoon, after school, to get the MEN for my dad. Happy days :)