Children Home In Stroud

A Memory of Stroud.

I was taken to the home by a lady in uniform from Hystfield, near Berkeley, Glos. I had no idea where I was going and how long I was going to be there. The reason I taken there was that my mum was ill and in hospital and the authorities thought it would be a good idea to put me into a home until my mum got better. All I can remember is being driven into Stroud and once in Stroud going right up a small road , through some gates and stopping at the side of this big house. I was taken inside to a big hall and then to where I was going to sleep. I was taken through a wide door and left up the this big wooden stairs with a wide bannister which I and many other children used to slide down. The dormitory had a lot of grey metal beds and mine was near the door. I cannot remember if was mixed or where the girls were put. Breakfast was in a small room over looking the lawn and mostly every morning it was scrambled egg and it tasted horrible and I was made to eat it, I was alway last to leave for school. To have a wash I and the other children had to leave the house and walk to this long narrow building, not heated, which was to the left and inside was all these white sinks (Belfast Sinks), I'm not sure how many, 10 or more. Twice a week the nurses would wash your hair and they used pink carbolic soap, and we also had a bath twice week. If was raining or freezing we left the (wash room) not too dry. School was not too far from Stratford Park and all I can remember was that the park was on my right as I walked to school and from this park I had another 10 minutes walk. The school was a small building and you walked off the pavement and into the school which had one large room and a small playground to the right of it looking from the road. It was a row of houses, some terraced, and the school was grey. Going back to the home, I and the other children from the home would play in Stratford Park on the swings and see-saw. There was a lake with an island which had stepping stones and of course one would slide off and be up to your knees in mud and water, the nurses were not too happy about that. Another time I ended up in hospital after being knocked out on the see-saw. I can remember going well, me one side and a girl opposite, and when I was up in the air she got off, I came down and was knocked out on the concrete. Going into the home from Stratford Park, which was about 5 minutes away, I can remember going up a hill towards the town and then going right up the small road and right into the home with the wash room to my right and the main door in front of me. In front of the house (south) was a large lawn and plants and in the distance over looking a valley was a railway viaduct. The home was brick and fancy looking. I would love to know if anyone knows what it was called and what happened to it, also the school.