Childhood Memories

A Memory of Sturry.

I have fond memories of Sturry in the late '50s & early '60s when every week my Mum & I used to walk from Reed Avenue along the Sturry Road to the village, where my Granny lived in her little flat in Franklin House in the High Street. We used to stand on the bridge looking, as I remember, towards the mill, and watch the water flow very fast and very noisily on the opposite side; and sometimes we'd follow the footpath through the churchyard which always seemed, by contrast, so peaceful with its dark, shady yew trees and birds twittering; and we'd come out onto Church Lane.

Our family doctor, Dr McIntosh, had his surgery at the big house "Invergordon" near the railway station at the bottom of Sturry Hill. Sometimes after we had been there we'd walk up the hill, and Mum would tell me of her childhood days before the War, when she used to walk to Sturry school along the footpath next to the railway line, from Dalmally Villas near the crossing at Broad Oak where she grew up; and I can still remember being fascinated by the Monkey Puzzle tree in one of the gardens on the right hand side as we climbed the hill. I wonder if it is still there.