Manchester Residential School Bollin Cross

A Memory of Styal.

I went to this school in 1977-80. I started in Hawthorn House and Mr Holland's class, he was a good teacher. Then moved next door to Beech House and Mrs Bowcock's classs. I know I wasn't abused there or bullied because my parents would have took me out. I went there because I was on crutches because of an operation on my hip. There was a lot of kids there with differant disablities.
I do remember some of the staff like Mr Sidery the headmaster, Miss Curtis deputy head, Sister Smith and Sister Cook, Nurse Eleanor Jones, Nurse Wilks, Di Babbage, Linda Alcock and John the mini-bus driver and handyman. I had some good times there and also did my C.S.E. exams which I passed. We had a youth club on a Wednesday night and a tuck shop on a Friday because we also received spends every week which we could spend or save. My name then was Sharon Bell.