Memories Of A Nurse

A Memory of Sulgrave.

I came to work in Sulgrave in the 1980s. I worked for Major George Coombs who lives at Stonecourt on the Hedom Road. My first thoughts of the village were that it was very quiet and that the people were all very friendly. I visited Sulgrave Manor and learnt a lot about the history of the manor. I live and worked in Sulgrave for four years and those I met were all nice people. Christopher Henn used to let us lake the major's wife down to see the horse as before she was ill she would ride a lot, but due to the MS she was in a wheelchair and I and the other nurses could be seen walking her round the village. We used to take afternoon tea in the hotel near the manor. One of the staff who worked at Stonecourt was a lovely lady called Betty, she lived opposite the stocks. I have been back to visit Sulgrave and to visit the grave of Major George Coombs and his wife Jane. I have some photos of the village that I took when we had lots of snow.

Linda I remember chappy and herb omelettes and a raw Sunday lunch of roast beef.. do you?