My Daughter.

A Memory of Sully.

I did my nurse training at Sully Hospital and I always helped out when the minister from Sully church visited our patients. Many of our patients were really very ill indeed so his work there must have taken a toll on him so I used to get the communion vessels out, show him which patients had asked for him and suggested he visit some who had not asked but might need a kind word from someone other than a nurse. He would find me when he had finished and I always made him a hot drink before he left.
Then Tim Baker and I had a daughter, Sarah-Jayne, who was born on his birthday, 2nd Oct but in 1974. We were in London on the 21st of March, 1975 when our daughter died. The minister from Sully church heard about her death and remembered me being 'kind' (his words to my grandmother)  to him at the hospital. He went to my home and before I arrived home from London he and my grandmother made all the arrangements for her funeral at Sully Church on the 28th which was Maunday Thursday that year. He visited me every day. He was so kind. I was and still am, so very, very grateful to him. Sully Church has a special place in my heart.