Childhood Days At Rivermead Island

A Memory of Sunbury.

Rivermead Island takes me back to my childhood through the 1960s, I remember the outdoor swimming pool, BRRR!  Paddling in the Thames, a real family place to go on summer Sundays, school holidays.  My first school was just across the road, Beauclerc, which was shut and pulled down. The big white building was owned by a Major Morris, offices downstairs, flats upstairs, the old stable block was around the back. I don't know how long he owned it or any history of it.  The last time I saw Rivermead Island it looked overgrown ... shame.

#225182

Comments & Feedback

Rivermead Island not so overgrown now but all of us have happy memories of the pool! It is still the site for the annual regatta; skiff racing, the motor cruiser sail past and of course the fireworks.