The Rookery, Green Street, Sunbury On Thames

A Memory of Sunbury.

I grew up in a lovely old house called The Rookery in Green Street running down into Sunmead Road. It was one of the larger homes in Sunbury but sadly knocked down around 1964. The house orignally stood on 22 acres but when my Dad owned it, there were large flowing lawns ending in an acre nearly of spinney I would say.
If anybody remembers this building I would love to hear from them
lynntatnell@gmail.com

#307369

Comments & Feedback

we lived I n the berg estate opposite Green street from 1957 for about 20 years. I played in the recreation park near your house and the track of land running through our estate that was meant to connect green at the avenue and manor road. I was there from 3 to 18, going to denmead school in Hampton and then Tudor Grammar in ha worth, the road was never built
Dear Edward
I have just read your info which you wrote in June!...nice to hear from you. I have lots of lovely memories for living in Sunbury do you? Those times were never ending way back then!...It was sad for me to return to see there was no Rookery standing. Is your family home still standing? I do hope to hear from you again my email address if you care to is lynntatnell@gmail.com. Best Regards Lynn