Getting Lost In Binns

A Memory of Sunderland.

One day, when I was about 5 years old, Mother took me to Binns, which used to be a big store in Fawcett Street. While I was standing by one of the counters, lost in a daydream, Mother went to another counter a few feet away. Abruptly I woke from my dream when the shop assistant leaned over and asked me what I wanted, and because I didn't see Mother, I thought she had gone away and left me there. I rushed out into the street crying, and a small crowd collected around me. A lady asked me where I lived, I was able to tell her, she gave me money for my tram fare, and I travelled home on the top deck, happily singing to myself, for I'd got over my fright. By the time I reached Seaburn, where I lived, I was happy again, and couldn't imagine why Mother was in tears!