Good Teachers

A Memory of Sutton at Hone.

Does anyone remember the teachers at the Sutton Primary School? The Headmaster Mr. Curwen, Mr. Andrews, Miss Staines, and Miss Walker. In those days we spent a lot of time outside in the countryside studying nature, dancing around the maypole, doing art and craft, and listening to the piano in assembly. Some of my school friends were: John Barber, Catherine Weeks, Barry Payne, Dorothy Widdows, Sandra Adams, Rebecca Clarke, Angela May, Pat Watts, Dennis Falvey and Mavis Smith. I have very fond memories of those post war days....and getting into trouble for going in the air raid shelters.  I have valued the fine education of those teachers all my life. I have taught art and design for 44 years and it all began at Sutton. Please drop me a line if you remember me - best wishes, Alf Ward. South Carolina, USA.