Memories Of Sutton At Hone

A Memory of Sutton at Hone.

Came across this website quite by accident very interesting and surprising! I too went to Sutton at hone primary and remember some of the teachers Curwen, Andrews, Rodgers, and Bex etc. When I left there at 11 I went on to Dartford East Secondary and then on to Gravesend School of Art, after being there for a couple of years I realised I wasn't as good as some of the others and money was in short supply so I left and went to work as a tracer of electrical circuits at STC Sidcup. I very well remember the little ford at Sutton and used to paddle there in the summer months! As you say, it can be remembered just like it was yesterday! We had much fun and games in those days, climbing trees, picnics, dances over the village hall, jiving to 1950's sounds! I remember quite a few names from those far off days - Mavis Bradley, Alfred Ward, Maureen Allen, Clive Muett, Angela Mills whom I still speak to every day on phone! Colin Gray and loads more besides! Sutton at Hone is not the place it was when we were young but then everything was so idyllic then! The whole world's changed! I live in Hawley, married to Gerry Andress (a little posher name than Smith!) and have two offspring, Hayley and Jonathan, who live nearby. Which is very nice! Also Mavis, if you see this, I still have two little glasses that my mum bought from your mum's little boot fair in her front garden!! Wel,l after all the effort of typing this out (we haven't had our I Pad long), I hope someone recognises me and sends me some notes on how they are getting along!