School Memories

A Memory of Sutton at Hone.

I was born in Sutton at Hone and lived there until I married in 1963. I remember many of the names recalled in the memories on this site. My maiden name was Bradley and I had two brothers David and Raymond. I went to school with Jean Widows and Ann Savidge plus Sylvia Attridge from Hawley. Jean was the daughter of the local dairyman. I remember well the school headmaster Mr Kirwin who lived close to me when I first married and Miss Rogers. My Mother was a dinner lady so could well have served many of you with your lunch in the Village Hall.

A few years ago a school reunion was held and a book produced of photos and memories. "A Parish Remembered, Sutton at Hone and Hawley". Although I do not visit Sutton often now I believe this to be available still from the library.

I remember well the Village Fete and have a few photos of us friends in fancy dress at these events. Some of my family still live in the village but to me it is nothing so idyllic as when we were growing up. The nature walks, picking primroses in the vicarage garden for Mothers Day and many other simple pleasures.

I belonged to the Church choir for a while with Stephen Weeks, Peggy and Jean Widows (although my talents were not very noted!) and I have photos of the choir probably taken in the early 50's.

During our teens we went to the dances at the Village Hall where many of the boys from the home in South Darenth joined us.

If anyone would like to contact me my email is mavisfuller@talktalk.net