Chester Road

A Memory of Sutton Coldfield.

I spent 9 years from the age of 6 to 14 years old, (1936 to 1944) living in the Princess Alice Home & Orphanage in Sutton Coldfield.
I do not recognise any of the pictures on this website. So I am presuming there have been many changes, besides the demolition of the Home and surrounding property.
I do remember spending so many weekends in Sutton Park, just a short walk from the Home. It felt longer when I was small. We played in the Woods, Picked Blackberry's and Bluebells. Swam and paddled in the streams and Picknicked, until we were so tired we had difficulty walking back to the Home.
I attended school in nearby Boldmere walking to and from there along Chester Road.
During the war when Coventry was bombed the German planes returning to Germany dropped their remaining load, as they passed over the Home. Luckily none of the children were killed or injured, although we were all very frightened.
Whilst walking to school (in all kinds of weather) we would wave to the huge tanks of troops passing by.
We rarely went in to the town, except at Xmas, to shop at Woolworths. Also as a 'special treat' a visit to the Cinema to see Shirley Temple.
I am disappointed to not see any older photos with some of the home, or of Boldmere Schools. although I have enjoyed browsing the site.

#220726

Comments & Feedback

I was born in Four Oaks at 30 Anchorage Road maternity home. I lived at 145 Halton Road Boldmere until Sep 1962, then my parents bought St Keverne Garage in Cornwall where I lived until 1979. Dad got cancer so garage was sold and he had a bungalow built in Trelyn Lane Wyndley, where he finally passed away on 28 April 1981.
I since married, produced three children, lived at Leedstown then moved to Swindon in 1998, then my husband divorced me to reside in the mansion my £ had given him:(
I currently live a mile away, dating a sexy solicitor and happier than I've been for ages:)
I work for MoD as an Estate Manager by day, and teach piano some evenings and Saturday mornings.
Anyone wishing to get in touch, please do.
Julie Johnson-Little Ms 07747-540135
I attended Boldmere Primary and Mr Chester was the Head Teacher and Mrs a Grove my primary school teacher. I had a very happy childhood:)