Happy Days

A Memory of Sutton Coldfield.

My brother Douglas and I were there 1945 to 1953, he was in Beatrice House and I was in Copley House. For the first year I only saw Douglas in chapel on Sundays and on our birthday's when our mother visited. I can remember Ronald and his twin sister loved to talk to our mother as she wore her blonde hair pinned up. I loved sports and animals so I spent a lot of time on the farm we were allowed pet mice which we had to keep in the barn. Valerie (I can't remember her surname) and I used to write stories and read them out to the others in bed to see who had written the best. I spent some time in the little hospital with kidney problems. Other memories included Red Skelton and Bruce Woodcock visiting, and the parties we went to that the forces put on for us all. Also the deep snow we had in 1947 - we jumped out of the bedroom window into it. The summers seemed to be long and sunny. In 1953 Douglas and I left to go to live in Manchester, he has lived in Australia since he was 17. My husband has said a few times that I should get my time there written down but I have forgotten a lot of names now.