Watson House

A Memory of Sutton Coldfield.

What a delight to find this site and the photographs of Sutton Coldfield. I too have memories of a children's home but mine were of Watson House. From what I remember it was a big beautiful Tudor-built house, with the biggest in and out drive I have ever had the pleasure of being permitted to walk on without being chased off, the sound of the gravel beneath my child sized shoes always amused me. I often think of the years I spent there. I remember the pond where we used to feed the swans, thanks to Sister Mary who used to put a couple of us in the back of her Morris car and take us there. I remember the 'Old Rec' which was at the top of Birmingham Road, with all the dog walkers and the mums and dads with their children playing ball or hide and seek - how I never got lost whilst playing with the Watson's house dog Randal I'll never know.
I saw the photograph of the Methodist Church where I used to be a member of the Brownies South Parade - I used to be the blue emblem (I think an elf) - only a fellow brownie will know what I mean. I travelled to school on foot but do not recall the shops in the photographs, but Town County Primary School was my destination and only when I arrived and was safe in the playground did I realise we were on a hill. (I think I saw the corner of the school in one of the photographs too.) So you see it was certainly a delight for me finding this site, I will now go on to look for other towns that I have lived in and hope that I will find the same surprise. Thank you.

Maria

#223252

Comments & Feedback

I have fond memories of watson house I was in sister Mary's house I remember the big Christmas tree which was in the main hall and running up the big stairs that led to the bedrooms also our summer holidays to ryll also the big orchard in the back which had a pond and we had a big play area we went to south parade church then Sunday school also I was a brownie then a girl guide we also went to bible classes on a Thursday night my memories were with sister mary she is still alive also sister enid and Marjorie the animals and I remember some friends such as stella pike john Rowe elaine woods stayed there till 1976 happy times living in Watson house
I was reading the history of watson house. And I came a long a very familiar name. Karen Warburton. All the above brought so many memories and can relate to many hill. Town county primary school. I was on the hill too. And the good old brownies. I have a smile so big because of these memories and I will never forget them.
I am David Rowe ,John Rowe’s brother do you remember me
I am David Rowe John Rowe’s brother do you remember me
Ah I don't but do David , Were you his older brother?
I remember John very well as we seemed to be always vying for sister Mary's attention.

I hope you are keeping well and safe in these unpredictable timed. Lots of love to you and your families.

Maria
Hi, I lived in Goldieslie Rd . I went to Town Middle School where I had a good friend called Blanche Fitzgerald who lived at Watson House. I'm guessing around 1980 . Myself and Blanche would've been about 10/11 years old when friends. (Born 1969) I wondered if anyone remembered her and where she is now ? Many thanks Tara Hutton