Carlton On Trent

A Memory of Sutton on Trent.

My grandfather, Charles Arthur Evan, was signalman there. My mom Margaret Evans was born there in 1917, one of four daughters. She passed away nearly three years ago at 92 and as sharp as a whip. We emigrated to Canada in 1958. My mom and dad, James Peter Turner, knew so many of the folks in Tuxford and Carlton on Trent as they had the Fountain Hotel in Tuxford, also Cherry Tree Farm and a barbers shop on Eldon Street. My dad was also the undertaker and bell ringer at church. My daughter visited Ruth and Nigel Walton who were so kind and wecoming to them. My mom and family lived in Beck Cottage and she had so many memories. My Auntie Ruby is the teacher in your book. Does anyone remember her?