Old England Hotel And Mr Pike

A Memory of Sutton on Trent.

In the mid and late sixties my family would travel from Glasgow to Kent every summer to visit relatives. Our overnight stop was always at the Old England Hotel and I have fond memories of walking round the village and finding it so different to where I lived in Glasgow. My memory is also of Mr Pike bringing a pre breakfast cup of tea in the morning, and greeting me with a very cheerful, "morning my love". A delightful man and a lovely place to stop. I visit Stamford every couple of years and had hoped to pay a visit to the Old England, was sorry to hear it is no longer open.