Carshalton Prefabs

A Memory of Sutton.

Hi, I'm Tony Rivers. I was born 1943 at St Heliers hospital to the sound of bombs falling around me ( I wasn't aware of it at the time of course). I used to live in Muchelney Road and my family did most of their shopping in Rose Hill. I used to spend a lot of time at the athletics track which was in front on the hospital and between the prefabs.
I remember they were lovely little prefabs all with nice gardens and not at all tiny or pokey but with all mod-cons and comfortable. I expect they have pulled them all down now. I used to know a girl called Rita Whitely who used to live there, does anybody remember her or know where she is now? This was around the 1960's I don't suppose anyone's got a photo of the prefabs have they?

#242421

Comments & Feedback

I’m Ian Howard, lived at 52 shanklin road prefabs. I’m 78, left Belmont at 18 for Australia. It as a great place to grow up and the prefabs were really nice. I’m getting nostalgic in my old age. I live in Aldington, Kent.