Swanley Village

A Memory of Swanley Village.

Hello, my name is Chris Hay and my nan was Irene Rooke ( the Rookes that lived opposite the Red Lion PH). I can remember spending time with my mum's aunty, nan's sister Hilda Goose (Rooke) at the time she lived up in Wood Street but I know she lived in the house next to The Lamb PH when she got married to Tom. Think the house is called the chapel?
My nan worked as ayoung girl at the Vicarage and looked after a little boy I think was called Tony Gellico, the vicar's son, up to when she moved to Dartford and married Henry Hawkins.
I have very fond memories of time playing on the Gleeb and generally in the woods and fields around Swanley Village and Hextable. I would love to hear from anyone who knew the Rookes as I'm trying to compile a family tree.